Heroes Remembered

Their duty was to serve.  Our duty is to remember.®

The Washington State Law Enforcement Memorial was created to provide one way to honor officers in Washington State who have been killed in the line of duty.

The Roll Call of Honor brings the Memorial to life.  Here you can search and learn about each Washington State officer’s death dating back to 1854. You will find information about the officer’s sacrifice, the agency he or she worked for and you will also see the agency patch and a photo of the officer.

2020-2029

Christensen, Officer David A.
Christensen, Officer David A.
12/29/2020
Department of Corrections
Grays Harbor County
Melvin, Deputy Jon M.
Melvin, Deputy Jon M.
12/11/2020
Grant County Sheriff’s Office
Grant County
Cortez, Officer Charlie Joe
Cortez, Officer Charlie Joe
11/17/2020
Tulalip Tribal Police Department
Snohomish County
Oaks, Officer Daniel
Oaks, Officer Daniel
08/01/2020
Yakima County DOC
Yakima County
Shoop, Officer Jonathan
Shoop, Officer Jonathan
07/13/2020
Bothell Police Department
King County, Snohomish County
Morse, Officer Berisford A.
Morse, Officer Berisford A.
05/17/2020
Department of Corrections
Snohomish County
Enget, Officer Kurt J.
Enget, Officer Kurt J.
04/10/2020
Bainbridge Island Police Department
Kitsap County
Schaffer, Trooper Justin R.
Schaffer, Trooper Justin R.
03/24/2020
Washington State Patrol
Lewis County

2010-2019

Dyson, Deputy Cooper A.
Dyson, Deputy Cooper A.
12/21/2019
Pierce County Sheriff’s Department
Pierce County
Knapp, Chief Michael F.
Knapp, Chief Michael F.
11/06/2019
Lynden Police Department
Whatcom County
Anderson, Lieutenant Jon “JD”
Anderson, Lieutenant Jon “JD”
07/05/2019
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
DeRosier, Deputy Sheriff Justin R.
DeRosier, Deputy Sheriff Justin R.
04/14/2019
Cowlitz County Sheriff’s Office
Cowlitz County
Thompson, Deputy Sheriff Ryan Shane
Thompson, Deputy Sheriff Ryan Shane
03/19/2019
Kittitas County Sheriff’s Office
Kittitas County
Padgett, Trooper S. Renee
Padgett, Trooper S. Renee
09/04/2018
Washington State Patrol
King County
Moreno, Officer Diego
Moreno, Officer Diego
07/22/2018
Kent Police Department
King County
Ensley, Special Agent Timothy A.
Ensley, Special Agent Timothy A.
06/24/2018
Homeland Security Investigations
King County
McCartney, Deputy Daniel A.
McCartney, Deputy Daniel A.
01/08/2018
Pierce County Sheriff’s Department
Pierce County
Focht, Detective Derrick W.
Focht, Detective Derrick W.
04/07/2017
Kent Police Department
King County
Gibson, Chief Randall Scott
Gibson, Chief Randall Scott
01/10/2017
Kalama Police Department
Cowlitz County
Gutierrez, Officer Reginald “Jake”
Gutierrez, Officer Reginald “Jake”
11/30/2016
Tacoma Police Department
Pierce County
Hanger, Detective Brent L.
Hanger, Detective Brent L.
08/06/2015
Washington State Patrol
Snohomish County
Silva, Officer Rick
Silva, Officer Rick
06/18/2015
Chehalis Police Department
Lewis County
Hansen, Officer Derek (Chip)
Hansen, Officer Derek (Chip)
03/08/2014
Wapato Police Department
Yakima County
O’Connell, Trooper Sean M.
O’Connell, Trooper Sean M.
05/31/2013
Washington State Patrol
Snohomish County
Radulescu, Trooper Tony V.
Radulescu, Trooper Tony V.
02/23/2012
Washington State Patrol
Pierce County
Anderson, Ranger Margaret A.
Anderson, Ranger Margaret A.
01/01/2012
Mount Rainier National Park
Pierce County
Wright, Deputy Shandon F.
Wright, Deputy Shandon F.
03/03/2011
Pierce County Sheriff’s Department
Pierce County
Biendl, Officer Jayme L.
Biendl, Officer Jayme L.
01/29/2011
Department of Corrections
Snohomish County
Walsh, Officer Brian M.
Walsh, Officer Brian M.
03/21/2010
Federal Way Police Department
King County
Bernard, Deputy John
Bernard, Deputy John
01/03/2010
Grant County Sheriff’s Office
Grant County

2000-2009

Mundell, Jr., Deputy W. Kent
Mundell, Jr., Deputy W. Kent
12/28/2009
Pierce County Sheriff’s Department
Pierce County
Griswold, Officer Tina G.
Griswold, Officer Tina G.
11/29/2009
Lakewood Police Department
Pierce County
Owens II, Officer Ronald W.
Owens II, Officer Ronald W.
11/29/2009
Lakewood Police Department
Pierce County
Renninger, Sergeant Mark J.
Renninger, Sergeant Mark J.
11/29/2009
Lakewood Police Department
Pierce County
Richards, Officer Gregory J.
Richards, Officer Gregory J.
11/29/2009
Lakewood Police Department
Pierce County
Brenton, Officer Timothy Q.
Brenton, Officer Timothy Q.
10/31/2009
Seattle Police Department
King County
Gallagher, Jr., Deputy Stephen (Mike)
Gallagher, Jr., Deputy Stephen (Mike)
08/18/2009
Lewis County Sheriff’s Office
Lewis County
Fairbanks, Officer Kristine M.
Fairbanks, Officer Kristine M.
09/20/2008
U.S. Forest Service
Clallam County
Jackson, Deputy Anne Marie
Jackson, Deputy Anne Marie
09/02/2008
Skagit County Sheriff’s Office
Skagit County
Ng, Sergeant Nelson K.
Ng, Sergeant Nelson K.
08/15/2008
Ellensburg Police Department
Kittitas County
Garland, Deputy Peter D.
Garland, Deputy Peter D.
07/18/2007
Klickitat County Sheriff’s Office
Klickitat County
Estes, Deputy Michael O.
Estes, Deputy Michael O.
02/14/2007
Walla Walla County Sheriff’s Office
Walla Walla County
Cox, Deputy Steven E.
Cox, Deputy Steven E.
12/02/2006
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Thomas, Officer Edwanton A.
Thomas, Officer Edwanton A.
09/12/2006
Brier Police Department
Snohomish County
Barber, Officer Joselito A.
Barber, Officer Joselito A.
08/13/2006
Seattle Police Department
King County
Lone, Officer Jackson V.
Lone, Officer Jackson V.
03/16/2005
Seattle Police Department
King County
Crawford, Sergeant Brad
Crawford, Sergeant Brad
07/30/2004
Clark County Sheriff’s Office
Clark County
Lewis, Officer James G.
Lewis, Officer James G.
04/27/2004
Tacoma Police Department
Pierce County
Slater, Deputy James J.
Slater, Deputy James J.
08/29/2003
Spokane County Sheriff’s Office
Spokane County
Maher, Officer Patrick M.
Maher, Officer Patrick M.
08/02/2003
Federal Way Police Department
King County
Gallegos, Deputy Saul
Gallegos, Deputy Saul
06/26/2003
Chelan County Sheriff’s Office
Chelan County
Lane, Undersheriff Matthew J.
Lane, Undersheriff Matthew J.
05/30/2003
Ferry County Sheriff’s Office
Ferry County
Herzog, Deputy Richard A.
Herzog, Deputy Richard A.
06/22/2002
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Lindell, Officer Gary R.
Lindell, Officer Gary R.
03/13/2002
Seattle Police Department
King County
Herzog, Deputy Matthew T
Herzog, Deputy Matthew T
09/13/2001
Whatcom County Sheriff’s Office
Whatcom County
Underwood, Officer Steven J.
Underwood, Officer Steven J.
03/07/2001
Des Moines Police Department
King County
Davis, Deputy Wallace E.
Davis, Deputy Wallace E.
08/05/2000
Clallam County Sheriff’s Office
Clallam County
Secor, Ranger Catherine E.
Secor, Ranger Catherine E.
05/09/2000
Washington State Parks
Douglas County

1990-1999

Chin, Agent Tommy K.
Chin, Agent Tommy K.
10/17/1999
Immigration & Naturalization
King County
Saunders, Trooper James E.
Saunders, Trooper James E.
10/07/1999
Washington State Patrol
Franklin County
DiBucci, Officer Brian M.
DiBucci, Officer Brian M.
07/15/1999
Everett Police Department
Snohomish County
Brown, Deputy Mark W.
Brown, Deputy Mark W.
02/27/1999
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Journey, Agent In Charge Melvin R.
Journey, Agent In Charge Melvin R.
01/23/1999
WA State Liquor Control Board
Pierce County
Panchison, Agent Walter S.
Panchison, Agent Walter S.
10/23/1998
U.S. Border Patrol
Whatcom County
Davis, Lieutenant James L.
Davis, Lieutenant James L.
04/26/1998
Ocean Shores Police Department
Grays Harbor County
Marshall, Officer Michael W.
Marshall, Officer Michael W.
03/26/1998
Omak Police Department
Okanogan County
Lowry, Officer William F.
Lowry, Officer William F.
08/28/1997
Tacoma Police Department
Pierce County
Bananola, Deputy John R.
Bananola, Deputy John R.
10/16/1995
Pierce County Sheriff’s Department
Pierce County
Davis, Officer Kenneth L.
Davis, Officer Kenneth L.
05/11/1995
Seattle Police Department
King County
Kinard, Sergeant James K.
Kinard, Sergeant James K.
08/15/1994
Snohomish County Sheriff’s Office
Snohomish County
Terry, Officer Antonio M.
Terry, Officer Antonio M.
06/04/1994
Seattle Police Department
King County
Frink, Trooper Steven L.
Frink, Trooper Steven L.
03/22/1993
Washington State Patrol
King County
Masengale, Agent Johnny A.
Masengale, Agent Johnny A.
05/06/1992
U.S. Bureau of A.T.F.
Pierce County
Cochran II, Deputy Richard S.
Cochran II, Deputy Richard S.
05/22/1991
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Bryant, Deputy Dennis W.
Bryant, Deputy Dennis W.
04/22/1991
Benton County Sheriff’s Office
Benton County
Hawn, Trooper Raymond L.
Hawn, Trooper Raymond L.
01/17/1990
Washington State Patrol
Yakima County

1980-1989

Martin, Patrolman Jack G.
Martin, Patrolman Jack G.
08/09/1988
Lynden Police Department
Whatcom County
Heffernan, Deputy William J.
Heffernan, Deputy William J.
11/14/1987
Island County Sheriff’s Office
Island County
Saxerud, Deputy John R.
Saxerud, Deputy John R.
11/14/1987
Island County Sheriff’s Office
Island County
Hansell, Trooper Clifford R.
Hansell, Trooper Clifford R.
07/22/1987
Washington State Patrol
King County
Parker, Corporal Ronald A.
Parker, Corporal Ronald A.
06/08/1987
Port of Seattle Police Department
King County
Gain, Trooper James S.
Gain, Trooper James S.
03/02/1987
Washington State Patrol
Clark County
Best, Sergeant Robbin B.
Best, Sergeant Robbin B.
02/13/1987
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Walker, Officer Larry W.
Walker, Officer Larry W.
10/25/1986
Tacoma Police Department
Pierce County
Millard, Sergeant Louis A.
Millard, Sergeant Louis A.
08/27/1986
Colville Tribal Police Department
Okanogan County
McNabb, Deputy Michael J.
McNabb, Deputy Michael J.
04/17/1986
Klickitat County Sheriff’s Office
Klickitat County
Snider, Deputy Richard A.
Snider, Deputy Richard A.
02/08/1986
Lewis County Sheriff’s Office
Lewis County
Erdahl, Officer Michael
Erdahl, Officer Michael
05/29/1985
Department of Corrections
Kitsap County
Thomas, Trooper Glenda D.
Thomas, Trooper Glenda D.
05/24/1985
Washington State Patrol
King County
Eggers, Officer Dale E.
Eggers, Officer Dale E.
04/23/1985
Seattle Police Department
King County
Glass, Deputy Richard D.
Glass, Deputy Richard D.
03/09/1985
Mason County Sheriff’s Office
Mason County
Nollmeyer, Officer Craig A.
Nollmeyer, Officer Craig A.
01/24/1985
Tacoma Police Department
Pierce County
Davis, Officer Nicholas N.
Davis, Officer Nicholas N.
12/18/1984
Seattle Police Department
King County
Edie, Deputy Winfield S.
Edie, Deputy Winfield S.
11/24/1984
Chelan County Sheriff’s Office
Chelan County
Hoffer, Agent Terry L.
Hoffer, Agent Terry L.
11/10/1984
Washington Department of Wildlife
Pierce County
Raburn, Detective Michael L.
Raburn, Detective Michael L.
03/27/1984
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Orchard, Detective Brian F.
Orchard, Detective Brian F.
07/20/1983
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Rolcik, Patrolman John W.
Rolcik, Patrolman John W.
12/22/1982
Cle Elum Police Department
Kittitas County
Hicks, Det. Sgt. Samuel A.
Hicks, Det. Sgt. Samuel A.
06/24/1982
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Rupp, Sgt. George H.
Rupp, Sgt. George H.
09/11/1981
Ferry County Sheriff’s Office
Ferry County
Hultgren, Deputy Alan M.
Hultgren, Deputy Alan M.
08/07/1981
Skagit County Sheriff’s Office
Skagit County
Burke, Patrolman Donald M.
Burke, Patrolman Donald M.
04/16/1980
Hoquiam Police Department
Grays Harbor County
Onepennee, Tribal Game Warden Nelson
Onepennee, Tribal Game Warden Nelson
04/11/1980
Yakama Nation Tribal Police Department
Yakima County

1970-1979

Cross, Sgt. William
Cross, Sgt. William
06/15/1979
Department of Corrections
Walla Walla County
Ward, Inspector Kenneth G.
Ward, Inspector Kenneth G.
05/24/1979
U.S. Customs Service
Whatcom County
Moran, Deputy Kenneth J.
Moran, Deputy Kenneth J.
10/06/1978
Pierce County Sheriff’s Department
Pierce County
Duronso, Asst. Chief Larry D.
Duronso, Asst. Chief Larry D.
09/04/1978
Blaine Police Department
Whatcom County
Krenz, Officer Douglas O.
Krenz, Officer Douglas O.
09/04/1978
Blaine Police Department
Whatcom County
Sanders, Lt. Roger G.
Sanders, Lt. Roger G.
09/01/1978
Department of Corrections
Walla Walla County
Allred, Deputy Dennis R.
Allred, Deputy Dennis R.
04/19/1978
Kitsap County Sheriff’s Office
Kitsap County
Dowies, Patrolman John H.
Dowies, Patrolman John H.
01/18/1978
Tenino Police Department
Thurston County
Frost, Officer Larry L.
Frost, Officer Larry L.
09/09/1977
Tacoma Police Department
Pierce County
Sowders, Deputy Martin S.
Sowders, Deputy Martin S.
11/19/1976
Clark County Sheriff’s Office
Clark County
Vaughn, Deputy Danny K.
Vaughn, Deputy Danny K.
11/19/1976
Klickitat County Sheriff’s Office
Klickitat County
Wyant, Officer Jerry L.
Wyant, Officer Jerry L.
10/26/1976
Seattle Police Department
King County
Halvorson, Patrolman Dorian L.
Halvorson, Patrolman Dorian L.
09/24/1976
Seattle Police Department
King County
Hendrickson, Trooper Thomas L.
Hendrickson, Trooper Thomas L.
11/17/1974
Washington State Patrol
Skagit County
Modlin, Control Officer Joseph B.
Modlin, Control Officer Joseph B.
08/15/1974
Washington State Patrol
Skamania County
Forbes, Officer James M.
Forbes, Officer James M.
06/21/1974
Seattle Police Department
King County
St. DeLore, Officer James
St. DeLore, Officer James
06/21/1974
Seattle Police Department
King County
Bradshaw, Officer Roy R.
Bradshaw, Officer Roy R.
08/27/1973
Colville Tribal Police Department
Okanogan County
Carr, Officer Fred D.
Carr, Officer Fred D.
02/25/1973
Seattle Police Department
King County
Noble, Trooper Charles F.
Noble, Trooper Charles F.
02/05/1972
Washington State Patrol
Yakima County
Kanz, Chief Edward O.
Kanz, Chief Edward O.
03/31/1971
University of Washington Police Department
King County
Warfield, Lt. William S.
Warfield, Lt. William S.
11/17/1970
Department of Corrections
Walla Walla County

1960-1969

Ward, Sgt. Robert D.
Ward, Sgt. Robert D.
05/15/1969
Seattle Police Department
King County
Allshaw, Officer Robert R.
Allshaw, Officer Robert R.
11/11/1968
Seattle Police Department
King County
Jennings, Officer Eugene S.
Jennings, Officer Eugene S.
09/27/1968
Pomeroy Police Department
Garfield County
Birdsell, Deputy Lee D.
Birdsell, Deputy Lee D.
09/26/1968
Garfield County Sheriff’s Office
Garfield County
Johnson, Trooper Clarence C.
Johnson, Trooper Clarence C.
09/08/1968
Washington State Patrol
King County
Bartlett, Officer John E.
Bartlett, Officer John E.
03/09/1968
Seattle Police Department
King County
Richards, Officer David P.
Richards, Officer David P.
09/01/1967
Seattle Police Department
King County
Skaar, Deputy Arthur W.
Skaar, Deputy Arthur W.
06/13/1966
Skamania County Sheriff’s Office
Skamania County
Arndt, Officer William D.
Arndt, Officer William D.
02/05/1966
Marysville Police Department
Snohomish County
Rogers, Agent Vernon D.
Rogers, Agent Vernon D.
09/08/1965
U.S. Bureau of A.T.F.
Clallam County
O’Connor, Deputy Joseph M.
O’Connor, Deputy Joseph M.
08/13/1961
Spokane County Sheriff’s Office
Spokane County
Little, Marshal Walter R.
Little, Marshal Walter R.
04/29/1961
Adams County Sheriff's Office
Adams County
Whittenberg, Patrolman Wesley H.
Whittenberg, Patrolman Wesley H.
12/29/1960
Washington State Patrol
Snohomish County
Rice, Marshal John W.
Rice, Marshal John W.
03/19/1960
Forks Police Department
Clallam County

1950-1959

Cusworth, Deputy Victor
Cusworth, Deputy Victor
03/15/1959
Kittitas County Sheriff’s Office
Kittitas County
Rhodes, Deputy Dick
Rhodes, Deputy Dick
03/15/1959
Kittitas County Sheriff’s Office
Kittitas County
Eichhorn, Officer Ernest E.
Eichhorn, Officer Ernest E.
09/16/1958
Washington State Patrol
Pierce County
Runke, Deputy Ernest
Runke, Deputy Ernest
09/19/1957
Lewis County Sheriff’s Office
Lewis County
Bolstad, Patrolman Eugene A.
Bolstad, Patrolman Eugene A.
09/03/1957
Washington State Patrol
Pacific County
Overdahl, Sergeant L. Ben
Overdahl, Sergeant L. Ben
01/22/1957
Tacoma Police Department
Pierce County
Davis, Marshal Albert B.
Davis, Marshal Albert B.
10/04/1956
Lind Police Department
Adams County
Brizendine, Officer James C.
Brizendine, Officer James C.
07/21/1955
Seattle Police Department
King County
Jackson, Patrolman Alva M.
Jackson, Patrolman Alva M.
04/01/1955
Pasco Police Department
Franklin County
Armeni, Deputy Donald A.
Armeni, Deputy Donald A.
09/15/1954
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Hardy, Officer Frank W.
Hardy, Officer Frank W.
03/12/1954
Seattle Police Department
King County
Wright, Patrolman John F.
Wright, Patrolman John F.
06/28/1953
Washington State Patrol
Spokane County
Silkworth, Deputy Norman F.
Silkworth, Deputy Norman F.
03/07/1952
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Campbell, Officer Donald R.
Campbell, Officer Donald R.
12/21/1951
Washington State Patrol
Clark County
Belka, Officer Ivan
Belka, Officer Ivan
08/18/1951
Washington State Patrol
Spokane County

1940-1949

Clancy Jr., Officer John T.
Clancy Jr., Officer John T.
12/28/1949
Seattle Police Department
King County
Johnson, Officer Paul H.
Johnson, Officer Paul H.
12/12/1949
Washington State Patrol
King County
Vosper, Detective Harry W.
Vosper, Detective Harry W.
07/21/1949
Seattle Police Department
King County
Claar, Officer Elbert R.
Claar, Officer Elbert R.
04/17/1949
Pullman Police Department
Whitman County
Gallagher, Deputy Gilbert W.
Gallagher, Deputy Gilbert W.
04/17/1949
Whitman County Sheriff’s Office
Whitman County
Parnell, Sheriff Levi M.
Parnell, Sheriff Levi M.
04/17/1949
Whitman County Sheriff’s Office
Whitman County
Konen, Patrolman Francis P.
Konen, Patrolman Francis P.
03/27/1948
Kelso Police Department
Cowlitz County
Rumble, Investigator William T.
Rumble, Investigator William T.
10/29/1947
Seattle Police Department
King County
Guns, Deputy Jake
Guns, Deputy Jake
09/20/1947
Yakima County Sheriff’s Office
Yakima County
Anderson, Officer Oswald J.
Anderson, Officer Oswald J.
11/06/1946
Renton Police Department
King County
Boice, Deputy George A.
Boice, Deputy George A.
01/28/1946
Kittitas County Sheriff’s Office
Kittitas County
Hull, Officer Frederick H.
Hull, Officer Frederick H.
11/15/1945
Seattle Police Department
King County
Hilsinger, Town Marshal John A.
Hilsinger, Town Marshal John A.
07/27/1945
La Conner Police Department
Skagit County
Hanlin, Officer Thomas J.
Hanlin, Officer Thomas J.
05/26/1945
Washington State Patrol
Whatcom County
Cozza, Special Agent Anthony
Cozza, Special Agent Anthony
02/24/1945
U.S. Customs Service
Whatcom County
Hickson, Chief Deputy Fred
Hickson, Chief Deputy Fred
06/29/1944
Mason County Sheriff’s Office
Mason County
Lancaster, Officer George P.
Lancaster, Officer George P.
11/18/1943
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Handron, Agent Sherman J.
Handron, Agent Sherman J.
08/29/1943
Washington Department of Wildlife
Grays Harbor County
Gulden, Officer John H.
Gulden, Officer John H.
12/23/1942
Washington State Patrol
Klickitat County
Joyce, Officer Martin J.
Joyce, Officer Martin J.
11/25/1941
Tacoma Police Department
Pierce County
Bunce, Deputy Lawrence
Bunce, Deputy Lawrence
11/23/1941
Pierce County Sheriff’s Department
Pierce County
Trent, Officer Paul A.
Trent, Officer Paul A.
11/23/1941
Tacoma Police Department
Pierce County
Varco, Deputy Arthur T.
Varco, Deputy Arthur T.
11/23/1941
Pierce County Sheriff’s Department
Pierce County
Blankenship, Sheriff Paul R.
Blankenship, Sheriff Paul R.
12/21/1940
Kitsap County Sheriff’s Office
Kitsap County
Chitty, Marshal Artis J.
Chitty, Marshal Artis J.
08/22/1940
U.S. Marshals Service
Pierce County
Dawson, Marshal Robert W.
Dawson, Marshal Robert W.
08/12/1940
Washtucna Police Department
Adams County

1930-1939

Porter, Immigrant Inspector Roy M.
Porter, Immigrant Inspector Roy M.
12/28/1939
Immigration & Naturalization
Snohomish County
Miller, Officer John H.
Miller, Officer John H.
02/12/1939
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Cobain, Deputy Arthur
Cobain, Deputy Arthur
09/08/1938
Grays Harbor County Sheriff’s Department
Grays Harbor County
Ludden, Officer Allen E.
Ludden, Officer Allen E.
03/15/1938
Washington State Patrol
King County
Jackson, Deputy Seth R.
Jackson, Deputy Seth R.
04/07/1937
Lewis County Sheriff’s Office
Lewis County
Stoner, Officer Ora E.
Stoner, Officer Ora E.
02/07/1937
Aberdeen Police Department
Grays Harbor County
Anderson, Officer Con B.
Anderson, Officer Con B.
09/27/1936
Seattle Police Department
King County
Liedloff, Inspector Frank
Liedloff, Inspector Frank
09/21/1936
Washington Department of Fisheries
Spokane County
Flachs, Officer Charles M.
Flachs, Officer Charles M.
05/28/1936
Immigration & Naturalization
Whatcom County
Stearns, Deputy Carlton M.
Stearns, Deputy Carlton M.
03/10/1936
Grays Harbor County Sheriff’s Department
Grays Harbor County
Stevens, Officer Theodore E.
Stevens, Officer Theodore E.
11/27/1935
Seattle Police Department
King County
Sickles, Officer Trent A.
Sickles, Officer Trent A.
11/26/1935
Seattle Police Department
King County
Meehan, Deputy Thomas C.
Meehan, Deputy Thomas C.
11/13/1935
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Conniff, Marshal George
Conniff, Marshal George
09/15/1935
Newport Police Department
Pend Oreille County
Lemley, Marshal Albert L.
Lemley, Marshal Albert L.
08/14/1935
Rosalia Police Department
Whitman County
Chadwick, Chief Frank
Chadwick, Chief Frank
07/15/1935
Puyallup Police Department
Pierce County
Storem, Officer Harry
Storem, Officer Harry
07/15/1935
Puyallup Police Department
Pierce County
Wilson, Officer Olaf F.
Wilson, Officer Olaf F.
03/31/1935
Seattle Police Department
King County
Ray, Captain Loren G.
Ray, Captain Loren G.
12/16/1934
Washington State Patrol
King County
Blankenship, Sheriff Daniel L.
Blankenship, Sheriff Daniel L.
11/04/1934
Kitsap County Sheriff’s Office
Kitsap County
Watson, Deputy Steven S.
Watson, Deputy Steven S.
07/09/1934
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Donlan, Sgt. John S.
Donlan, Sgt. John S.
05/20/1934
Seattle Police Department
King County
Briggs, Officer Herbert L.
Briggs, Officer Herbert L.
02/12/1934
Department of Corrections
Walla Walla County
Strom, Officer Carl
Strom, Officer Carl
04/15/1933
Sedro-Woolley Police Department
Skagit County
Copeland, Officer Charles E.
Copeland, Officer Charles E.
04/02/1933
Kennewick Police Department
Benton County
Cordes, Officer Ellsworth W.
Cordes, Officer Ellsworth W.
12/31/1932
Seattle Police Department
King County
Minnick, Deputy Game Warden Herbert W.
Minnick, Deputy Game Warden Herbert W.
10/19/1932
Spokane County Game
Spokane County
Vogel, Chief Edgar B.
Vogel, Chief Edgar B.
10/19/1932
Walla Walla Police Department
Walla Walla County
Vlasich, Agent Ernest B.
Vlasich, Agent Ernest B.
10/14/1932
U.S. Bureau of A.T.F.
Clark County
Turner, Agent Ballard W.
Turner, Agent Ballard W.
09/29/1932
U.S. Bureau of A.T.F.
Clark County
Ahner, Officer Ralph H.
Ahner, Officer Ralph H.
09/13/1932
Seattle Police Department
King County
Maguire, Officer William J.
Maguire, Officer William J.
08/21/1931
Pullman Police Department
Whitman County
Trabing, Investigator George V.
Trabing, Investigator George V.
08/18/1931
U.S. Bureau of A.T.F.
Kitsap County
Wormell, Sheriff John L.
Wormell, Sheriff John L.
08/05/1931
Asotin County Sheriff's Office
Asotin County
Williams, Officer Harold E.
Williams, Officer Harold E.
08/02/1931
Seattle Police Department
King County
Warring, Marshal George T.
Warring, Marshal George T.
05/27/1931
Mabton Police Department
Yakima County
Cottle, Officer Walter G.
Cottle, Officer Walter G.
09/29/1930
Seattle Police Department
King County
Perry, Officer Eugene W.
Perry, Officer Eugene W.
09/21/1930
Seattle Police Department
King County
True, Agent John M.
True, Agent John M.
07/11/1930
Union Pacific Railroad Police Department
Pierce County
Pautzke, Patrolman William H.
Pautzke, Patrolman William H.
05/08/1930
Washington State Patrol
King County
Brown, Officer Otto G.
Brown, Officer Otto G.
01/08/1930
Bellingham Police Department
Whatcom County

1920-1929

Luton, Marshal Edward
Luton, Marshal Edward
12/15/1929
Hamilton Marshal's Office
Skagit County
Fordyce, Detective Roy
Fordyce, Detective Roy
11/13/1929
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Cossman, Officer H. Douglas
Cossman, Officer H. Douglas
10/09/1929
Washington State Patrol
Pierce County
Tolson, Patrolman Conrad C.
Tolson, Patrolman Conrad C.
03/24/1929
Washington State Patrol
Pierce County
Smith, Town Marshal James S.
Smith, Town Marshal James S.
10/19/1928
Starbuck Police Department
Columbia County
Sherard, Officer Emery R.
Sherard, Officer Emery R.
09/15/1928
Seattle Police Department
King County
Tracy, Officer Lyle F.
Tracy, Officer Lyle F.
09/07/1928
Seattle Police Department
King County
Johnsen, Agent Ludwig P.
Johnsen, Agent Ludwig P.
07/28/1928
U.S. Bureau of A.T.F.
Chelan County
McDavis, Deputy Valentine J.
McDavis, Deputy Valentine J.
06/14/1928
Spokane County Sheriff’s Office
Spokane County
Ivey, Officer Fred
Ivey, Officer Fred
05/10/1928
Seattle Police Department
King County
Purvis, Special Agent Joseph A.
Purvis, Special Agent Joseph A.
03/30/1928
U.S. Bureau of A.T.F.
King County
Sizemore, County Game Warden Lewis A.
Sizemore, County Game Warden Lewis A.
10/18/1927
Stevens County Sheriff’s Office
Stevens County
Tucker, Chief Alva
Tucker, Chief Alva
07/02/1927
Ellensburg Police Department
Kittitas County
Wood, Sheriff Lester
Wood, Sheriff Lester
05/22/1927
Clark County Sheriff’s Office
Clark County
Brewster, Town Marshal Percy Z.
Brewster, Town Marshal Percy Z.
03/02/1927
Sultan Police Department
Snohomish County
Thorsvig, Patrolman Irving M.
Thorsvig, Patrolman Irving M.
10/26/1926
Washington State Patrol
King County
Jarrish, Deputy Game Warden Edward
Jarrish, Deputy Game Warden Edward
02/17/1926
Pend Oreille County Game
Pend Oreille County
Pake, Marshal Cornelius R.
Pake, Marshal Cornelius R.
02/06/1926
Yelm Police Department
Thurston County
Huffman, Officer Robert Lee
Huffman, Officer Robert Lee
10/07/1925
Colfax Police Department
Whitman County
LaPlant, Marshal Dolar
LaPlant, Marshal Dolar
09/10/1925
Eatonville Police Department
Pierce County
Wickman, Officer William
Wickman, Officer William
08/09/1925
Tacoma Police Department
Pierce County
Mooring, Agent Harold V.
Mooring, Agent Harold V.
04/01/1925
U.S. Bureau of A.T.F.
Grays Harbor County
Litsey, Officer Robert L.
Litsey, Officer Robert L.
09/25/1924
Seattle Police Department
King County
Comer, Officer Amos J.
Comer, Officer Amos J.
07/05/1924
Seattle Police Department
King County
Stetson, Agent Horatio J.
Stetson, Agent Horatio J.
06/29/1924
U.S. Bureau of A.T.F.
King County
Nelson, Officer William D.
Nelson, Officer William D.
03/19/1920
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Fortin, Officer Vernon G.
Fortin, Officer Vernon G.
09/30/1923
Washington State Patrol
Whatcom County
Hillyer, Marshal William J.
Hillyer, Marshal William J.
08/03/1923
Zillah Police Department
Yakima County
Luntsford, Officer Arthur B.
Luntsford, Officer Arthur B.
01/20/1923
Seattle Police Department
King County
Rorison, Deputy Willfred E.
Rorison, Deputy Willfred E.
08/07/1922
Clark County Sheriff’s Office
Clark County
Germain, Officer Frederick A.
Germain, Officer Frederick A.
07/21/1922
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Legate, Officer Charles O.
Legate, Officer Charles O.
03/17/1922
Seattle Police Department
King County
Chatfield, Deputy James F.
Chatfield, Deputy James F.
07/29/1921
Whatcom County Sheriff’s Office
Whatcom County
Johnson, Town Constable Mahlon P.
Johnson, Town Constable Mahlon P.
06/14/1921
Waverly Police Department
Spokane County
McMillan, Officer Neil C.
McMillan, Officer Neil C.
01/21/1921
Seattle Police Department
King County
Angle, Officer William T.
Angle, Officer William T.
01/22/1921
Seattle Police Department
King County
O’Brien, Detective James J.
O’Brien, Detective James J.
01/21/1921
Seattle Police Department
King County
Stevens, Officer Volney L.
Stevens, Officer Volney L.
01/14/1921
Seattle Police Department
King County
Fox, Detective John H.
Fox, Detective John H.
11/23/1920
Everett Police Department
Snohomish County
Koleski, Officer Nicholas
Koleski, Officer Nicholas
09/21/1920
Aberdeen Police Department
Grays Harbor County
Scott, Deputy Robert C.
Scott, Deputy Robert C.
04/04/1920
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Nelson, Sheriff William A.
Nelson, Sheriff William A.
03/30/1924
Clallam County Sheriff’s Office
Clallam County
Greer, Sergeant John
Greer, Sergeant John
01/07/1920
Aberdeen Police Department
Grays Harbor County

1910-1919

Haney, Posseman John A.
Haney, Posseman John A.
11/15/1919
Lewis County Sheriff’s Office
Lewis County
Wilson, Officer Edwin
Wilson, Officer Edwin
09/24/1919
Seattle Police Department
King County
Applestell, Agent William
Applestell, Agent William
12/19/1917
No. Pacific Railway Police Department
King County
Wannenwetsch, Night Marshal John M.
Wannenwetsch, Night Marshal John M.
10/07/1917
Colville Police Department
Stevens County
Beard, Deputy Jefferson F.
Beard, Deputy Jefferson F.
11/06/1916
Snohomish County Sheriff’s Office
Snohomish County
Curtiss, Deputy Charles O.
Curtiss, Deputy Charles O.
11/05/1916
Snohomish County Sheriff’s Office
Snohomish County
Wiley, Officer Robert R.
Wiley, Officer Robert R.
07/30/1916
Seattle Police Department
King County
Weedin, Sgt. John F.
Weedin, Sgt. John F.
07/24/1916
Seattle Police Department
King County
Tynan, Officer Michael F.
Tynan, Officer Michael F.
06/24/1916
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Buckley, Marshal Ernest E.
Buckley, Marshal Ernest E.
03/01/1916
Selah Police Department
Yakima County
Kost, Officer Lawrence E.
Kost, Officer Lawrence E.
12/12/1915
Seattle Police Department
King County
Ruckart, Officer Arthur K.
Ruckart, Officer Arthur K.
12/27/1914
Seattle Police Department
King County
Blair, Deputy Lewis
Blair, Deputy Lewis
04/16/1913
Grays Harbor County Sheriff’s Department
Grays Harbor County
Lathrop, Deputy Charles
Lathrop, Deputy Charles
04/16/1913
Grays Harbor County Sheriff’s Department
Grays Harbor County
Goddard, Officer Frederick E.
Goddard, Officer Frederick E.
03/05/1913
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Dickinson, Marshal Grant L.
Dickinson, Marshal Grant L.
08/24/1912
Tekoa Police Department
Whitman County
Eastep, Deputy John B.
Eastep, Deputy John B.
08/24/1912
Whitman County Sheriff’s Office
Whitman County
Welch, Detective Frank
Welch, Detective Frank
06/04/1912
Aberdeen Police Department
Grays Harbor County
Elmer, Deputy Albert V.
Elmer, Deputy Albert V.
03/09/1912
Grays Harbor County Sheriff’s Department
Grays Harbor County
McKenzie, Deputy Colin
McKenzie, Deputy Colin
03/09/1912
Grays Harbor County Sheriff’s Department
Grays Harbor County
McInnes, Sheriff John
McInnes, Sheriff John
11/05/1911
Jefferson County Sheriff’s Office
Jefferson County
Terry, Night Marshal William L.
Terry, Night Marshal William L.
07/17/1911
Colville Police Department
Stevens County
Bennett, Deputy James M.
Bennett, Deputy James M.
07/14/1911
Chelan County Sheriff’s Office
Chelan County
Harris, Officer Henry L.
Harris, Officer Henry L.
07/04/1911
Seattle Police Department
King County
Cunliffe, Officer William H.
Cunliffe, Officer William H.
06/17/1911
Seattle Police Department
King County
Davis, Officer Judson P.
Davis, Officer Judson P.
02/23/1911
Seattle Police Department
King County
Sullivan, Captain John T.
Sullivan, Captain John T.
01/07/1911
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Rude, Officer Matthias H.
Rude, Officer Matthias H.
09/24/1910
Seattle Police Department
King County
Dietrick, Marshal Jack G.
Dietrick, Marshal Jack G.
03/24/1910
Northport Police Department
Stevens County
Hawk, Officer Adam
Hawk, Officer Adam
02/28/1910
Quinault Indian Nation Police Department
Grays Harbor County
Williams, Officer John (Hoh)
Williams, Officer John (Hoh)
02/28/1910
Quinault Indian Nation Police Department
Grays Harbor County

1900-1909

Waterbury, Officer Alfred B.
Waterbury, Officer Alfred B.
10/28/1909
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Smith, Agent Alexander S.
Smith, Agent Alexander S.
02/04/1909
No. Pacific Railway Police Department
King County
Wright, Marshal John S.
Wright, Marshal John S.
07/23/1908
Colville Police Department
Stevens County
Miller, Town Marshal Harry E.
Miller, Town Marshal Harry E.
04/10/1908
Kent Police Department
King County
Holzhey, Officer Joseph
Holzhey, Officer Joseph
11/01/1906
Kennewick Police Department
Benton County
Glover, Marshal Michael D.
Glover, Marshal Michael D.
10/31/1906
Kennewick Police Department
Benton County
Perry, Officer Forest
Perry, Officer Forest
10/31/1906
Kennewick Police Department
Benton County
Stotko, Officer Henry A.
Stotko, Officer Henry A.
04/04/1905
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Schaneman, Officer Albert C.
Schaneman, Officer Albert C.
09/14/1903
Seattle Police Department
King County
Parsons, Deputy Marshal James C.A.
Parsons, Deputy Marshal James C.A.
06/30/1903
Centralia Police Department
Lewis County
Williams, Deputy John
Williams, Deputy John
03/18/1903
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Morrell, Jailer David B.
Morrell, Jailer David B.
03/01/1903
Thurston County Sheriff’s Office
Thurston County
Raymond, Detective Charles
Raymond, Detective Charles
07/05/1902
Everett Police Department
Snohomish County
Breece, Officer Enoch E.
Breece, Officer Enoch E.
07/03/1902
Seattle Police Department
King County
Smith, Marshal Silas W.
Smith, Marshal Silas W.
11/15/1901
Cosmopolis Marshal's Office
Grays Harbor County

1890-1899

Roberts, Officer Thomas L.
Roberts, Officer Thomas L.
04/10/1898
Seattle Police Department
King County
Wells, Officer James L.
Wells, Officer James L.
11/28/1897
Seattle Police Department
King County
Conlee, Marshal Louis A.
Conlee, Marshal Louis A.
06/25/1895
Sprague Police Department
Lincoln County
Jeffery, Constable William
Jeffery, Constable William
09/30/1894
Puyallup Police Department
Pierce County
Cudihee, Officer Minor
Cudihee, Officer Minor
07/30/1892
Tacoma Police Department
Pierce County
Spencer, Deputy William B.
Spencer, Deputy William B.
04/03/1892
Whitman County Sheriff’s Office
Whitman County
Poor, Deputy George W.
Poor, Deputy George W.
07/26/1891
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Arnold, Marshal James C.
Arnold, Marshal James C.
02/26/1891
U.S. Marshals Service
Pierce County

1880-1889

Whittier, Marshal Edward F.
Whittier, Marshal Edward F.
10/09/1888
Cheney Police Department
Spokane County
Hubbard, Officer Ephriam J.
Hubbard, Officer Ephriam J.
09/07/1886
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Rusk, Officer Robert J.
Rusk, Officer Robert J.
04/22/1886
Spokane Police Department
Spokane County
Wyckoff, Sheriff Louis V.
Wyckoff, Sheriff Louis V.
01/20/1882
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Sires, Patrol Officer  David
Sires, Patrol Officer David
10/16/1881
Seattle Police Department
King County

1860-1869

Stewart, Deputy Horace P.
Stewart, Deputy Horace P.
02/18/1867
Spokane County Sheriff’s Office
Spokane County
Armstrong, Sheriff William W.
Armstrong, Sheriff William W.
12/29/1864
Jefferson County Sheriff’s Office
Jefferson County
Anderson, Deputy Collector James M.
Anderson, Deputy Collector James M.
12/16/1863
U.S. Customs Service
Clallam County
Goodell, Inspector William G.
Goodell, Inspector William G.
12/16/1863
U.S. Customs Service
Clallam County

1850-1859

Bolon, Agent Andrew J.
Bolon, Agent Andrew J.
09/25/1855
Bureau of Indian Affairs
Walla Walla County
Cherry, Deputy Wesley F.
Cherry, Deputy Wesley F.
03/06/1854
King County Sheriff’s Office
King County
Honor our fallen heroes with a visit to the Law Enforcement Memorial. Visit the LEM